Daily Program

*The program is tentative and subject to change.

08:00-09:00
Education Day Morning Joint Session
Molecular Pathology 2021
GBR
08:00-08:20
The trend of New WHO classification
David Capper (Charité University, Germany)
08:20-08:40
Update in New WHO Classification- Adult glioma-IDH-wildtype
Arie Perry (University of California San Francisco, USA)
08:40-09:00
Update in New WHO Classification - Adult glioma-IDH-mutant
Ho-Keung NG (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:00-10:20
Plenary Session 1
Cell of Origin
GBR
09:00-09:40
Glioma, cell of origin
Luis F. Parada (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
09:40-10:20
New targets for cancer stem cells: redox regulation and differentiation
Hideyuki Saya (Keio University, Japan)
10:40-11:40
Education Session 1
Recent progress of artificial intelligence in neuro-oncology imaging
GBR 101+102
10:40-11:00
AI and radiomics in glioma
Philipp Vollmuth (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)
11:00-11:20
Artificial intelligence in neuro-oncology: Promising applications and challenges
Sung Soo Ahn (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University, Korea)
11:20-11:40
Perfusion MRI analysis for radiogenomics of gliomas: Deep-learning approach
Kyu Sung Choi (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
10:40-11:40
Education Session 2
Immune microenvironment in gliomas
GBR 103
10:40-11:00
New players in immune microenvironment for glioma management
Michael Lim (Stanford University, USA)
11:00-11:20
T cell Heterogeniety in glioma microenvironment
Eui-Cheol Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
11:20-11:40
Crosstalk between immune and molecuar microenvironent in gliomas
Michael Platten (German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) & Mannheim University Hospital, Germany)
10:40-11:40
Education Session 3
Conducting neuro-oncology clinical trials
GBR 104+105
10:40-11:10
Ongoing Clinical Trials for Recurrent High Grade Gliomas: How Can We Make a Breakthrough?
David A. Reardon (Harvard Medical School, USA)
11:10-11:40
Challenges of Neuro-Oncology Clinical Trials and Future Perspectives
Michael Weller (University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland)
11:40-12:40
Education Session 4
Neuropathology-1 : Pediatric type diffuse glioma
GBR 101+102
11:40-12:10
Pediatric type diffuse glioma-Low grade glioma
Cynthia Hawkins (The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada)
12:10-12:40
Pediatric type diffuse glioma-high grade glioma
Guido Reifenberger (Heinrich-Heine-University, Germany)
11:40-12:40
Education Session 5
Spatio-temporal evolution of gliomas
GBR 103
11:40-12:00
Understanding response to treatment in glioma
Roel Verhaak (Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine, USA)
12:00-12:20
Evolution of gliomas: epigenetic aspect
Houtan Noushmehr (Hermelin Brain Tumor Center & Henry Ford Health System, USA)
12:20-12:40
Evolution of Glioblastoma: Proteogenomics aspects in longitudinal study
Jong Bae Park (National Cancer Center, Korea)
11:40-12:40
Education Session 6
Clinical Trials for Adult Brain Tumors
GBR 104+105
11:40-12:00
Updates & ongoing NRG/RTOG trials for brain metastases and primary CNS tumors
Minesh P Mehta (Miami Cancer Institute, USA)
12:00-12:20
Updates & ongoing EORTC trials for primary brain tumors
Pim J. French (Erasmus MC Cancer Institute, The Netherlands)
12:20-12:40
Updates and ongoing trials of heavy ion therapy for brain tumors
Jiade J. Lu (Shanghai Proton and Heavy Ion Center, China)
13:30-14:30
Education Session 7
Role of surgery in malignant brain tumors
GBR 101+102
13:30-13:50
Extent of resection threshold in malignant gliomas
Nader Sanai (Barrow Neurological Institute, USA)
13:50-14:10
Role of supratotal resection in gliomas
Jong Hee Chang (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University, Korea)
14:10-14:30
Role of surgery in Lower-grade Gliomas
Lorenzo Bello (University of Milan, Italy)
13:30-14:30
Education Session 8
Cell of origin in glioblastoma
GBR 103
13:30-13:50
Spatial & Temporal Surgical Sampling of Glioma: Challenges & Opportunities
Colin Watts (University of Birmingham, UK)
13:50-14:10
Molecular signature of glioblastoma origin site and origin cells
Seok-Gu Kang (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University, Korea)
14:10-14:30
Resting state quiescence and lifelong neurogenesis in mouse or Possible cell of origin in other brain tumors
Luis F. Parada (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
13:30-14:30
Education Session 9
Systemic Treatment for High Grade Glioma
GBR 104+105
13:30-13:50
Systemic Treatment for Recurrent High Grade Gliomas: Current Standard
Matthias Preusser (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
13:50-14:10
Precision Medicine and Targeted Therapy for High Grade Glioma
Mark Rosenthal (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia)
14:10-14:30
Updates on Immunotherapy for High Grade Glioma
Antonio Omuro (Yale Brain Tumor Center, Yale University, USA)
14:30-15:30
Education Session 10
Technical innovations in brain tumor surgery
GBR 101+102
14:30-14:50
Virtual Reality for Neurosurgery
Walter Jean (Lehigh Valley Health Network, USA)
14:50-15:10
Smart Cyber Operating Theater for brain tumor surgery
Yoshihiro Muragaki (Tokyo Women's Medical University, Japan)
15:10-15:30
High-field Intraoperative MRI and Glioma Surgery
Michael R Chicoine (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
14:30-15:30
Education Session 11
Relationship of brain circuit and glioma
GBR 103
14:30-14:50
Tumor microtubes: drivers of glioma progression and resistance
Frank Winkler (Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
14:50-15:10
Electrical and synaptic integration of glioma into neural circuit
Michelle Monje (Stanford University, USA)
15:10-15:30
Cellular quiescence and resistance in Glioblastoma
Lachlan Harris (The Francis Crick Institute, UK)
14:30-15:30
Education Session 12
Management of Chemotherapy Side Effects
GBR 104+105
14:30-14:50
Management of Side Effects of Cytotoxic Chemotherapy in Brain Tumor
Joo Han Lim (Inha University, Korea)
14:50-15:10
Adverse Events of Antiangiogenic Agents and Other Targeted Agents
Wolfgang Wick (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
15:10-15:30
Immune Related Adverse Events
John F de Groot (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
15:50-16:50
Education Session 13
Functional anatomy and brain mapping for brain tumor surgery
GBR 101+102
15:50-16:10
White matter anatomy of the brain
Christophe Destrieux (Tours University, France)
16:10-16:30
A connectomic atlas of the human cerebrum
Michael E. Sughrue (Prince of Wales Private Hospital, Australia)
16:30-16:50
Clinical management of gliomas at the functional regions of brain
Chuanlu Jiang (Harbin Medical University, China)
15:50-16:50
Education Session 14
Gut-CNS axis for brain tumor
GBR 103
15:50-16:20
Elucidating the resistance to immunotherapy in brain tumors using a humanized microbiome mouse model
Braden C. McFarland (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
16:20-16:50
Gut microbiota alterations affect glioma growth and innate immune cells involved in tumor immunosurveillance in mice
Cristina Limatola (Sapienza University, Italy)
15:50-16:50
Education Session 15
Quality of life and more among adult brain tumor patients
GBR 104+105
15:50-16:10
Why should we assess quality of life in adult brain tumor patients?
Zarnie Lwin (University of Queensland, Australia)
16:10-16:30
Fear of cancer recurrence in adult CNS patients
Phyllis Butow (The University of Sydney, Australia)
16:30-16:50
Distress and quality of life of spouses and other caregivers
16:50-17:50
Education Session 16
Endoscopic skull base surgery
GBR 101+102
16:50-17:10
Cranial nerve preservation in the endoscopic skull base surgery
Won Kim (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
17:10-17:30
How to manage the complication of endoscopic skull base surgery
Masahiro Shin (University of Tokyo, Japan)
17:30-17:50
Optical Principles of Fluorescence-Guidedendoscopic tumor surgery
John Lee (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
16:50-17:50
Education Session 17
Glioma epigenetics: glioma and histone remodeling
GBR 103
16:50-17:10
Identification and clinical implications of MET alterations in brain tumor
Tao Jiang (Capital Medical University, China)
17:10-17:30
RNA interference in glioma biology
Adelheid Woehrer (Institute of Neurology, Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
17:30-17:50
Glioma epigenetics: glioma and histone remodeling
MinGyu Lee (MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
16:50-17:50
Education Session 18
Later and long-term quality of life of pediatric brain tumor patients
GBR 104+105
16:50-17:10
Later and long-term effect of pediatric brain tumor treatment
Jung Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
17:10-17:30
Psychosocial distress and quality of life of pediatric brain tumor survivors
17:30-17:50
Caregiver burden and quality of life in parents and siblings 
Minah Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
18:00-19:00
Satellite Symposium
GBR
18:00-19:00
ASNO General Assembly
Room 201
19:00-21:00
Welcome Reception
All space
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 1
Awake craniotomy for brain tumors
GBR 101+102
07:00-07:20
Motor mapping in glioma surgery
Frederick F. Lang (M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
07:20-07:40
Language and cognitive mapping in glioma surgery
Hugues Duffau (Montpellier University Medical Center, France)
07:40-08:00
Awake craniotomy for insula gliomas
Jinsong Wu (Fudan University, China)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 2
Featured clinical trials for newly diagnosed glioblastoma
GBR 103
07:00-07:20
Lomustine-temozolomide combination therapy versus standard temozolomide therapy in patients with newly diagnosed glioblastoma with methylated MGMT promoter (CeTeG/NOA–09): a randomised, open-label, phase 3 trial
Wolfgang Wick (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
07:20-07:40
Predictive biomarkers for bevacizumab response in newly-diagnosed glioblastoma
Ryo Nishikawa (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
07:40-08:00
Challenges and opportunities for drug development in newly diagnosed GBM
Roger Stupp (Northwestern University, USA)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 3
Raising the Understanding of Stemness, Plasticity and Hierarchy in CNS Malignancies
GBR 104+105
07:00-07:20
Metabolic heterogeneity of glioma stem cells
Hideyuki Saya (Keio University, Japan)
07:20-07:40
Mechanisms for Intra-tumoral Heterogeneity Unraveled in Novel Models for Pediatric Gliomas
Claudia K. Petritsch (Stanford University, USA)
07:40-08:00
Cancer stem cells in ependymoma: role of YAP1 and TEAD
Daisuke Kawauchi (National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Germany -> Japan)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 4
Neuro-oncologic imaging: metabolic and biomarker imaging
Room 201
07:00-07:20
Brain tumors—Imaging surrogates of molecular genetic signature
Soonmee Cha (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
07:20-07:40
Imaging Updates for Genetic Mutation and Tissue Proliferation (AI, 2HG and APT)
Ji Eun Park (Asan Medical Center, Korea)
07:40-08:00
Application of Arterial Spin Labeling in Brain Tumor
Tae Jin Yun (Seoul National University, Korea)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 5
New horizon of pediatric glial tumor
Room 202
07:00-07:20
Novel treatment strategy of Pediatric LGG
Jason Fangusaro (Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, Emory University, USA)
07:20-07:40
Druggable targets in pediatric and adolescent HGG
Chris Jones (The institute of Cancer Research, UK)
07:40-08:00
DIPG in children and adolecents
Chris Jones (The institute of Cancer Research, UK)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 6
Over the barrier for meningioma
Room 203
07:00-07:20
Genomic landscape of meningiomas
Wenya Linda Bi (Brigham & Women's Hospital, USA)
07:20-07:40
New insights in the transcriptome landscape of meningioma
07:40-08:00
Molecular mechanisms for radiation resistance in aggressive meningiomas
Albert Kim (Washington University, USA)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 7
Advance in anti-glioma strategy
Room 205
07:00-07:20
Gene-drug screening for precision neuro-oncology
Do-hyun Nam (Samsung Medical Center, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
07:20-07:40
Energy and Protein Starvation to Circumvent Glioma Heterogeneity
Vinay Puduvalli (M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
07:40-08:00
The genomic landscape of glioma in adult patients
Roel Verhaak (Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine, USA)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 8
Beyond the limits of endoscopic skull base surgery
Room 209
07:00-07:20
360 degree approaches to the skull base tumors
James Liu (Rutgers University, USA)
07:20-07:40
Endoscopic endonasal surgery for skull base tumors
Calvin Mak (Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Hong Kong)
07:40-08:00
Endoscopic endonasal supraoptic and infraoptic approaches for the complex “para-suprasellar” lesions:surgical anatomy, technique nuances, and case series
Tao Hong (The First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, China)
08:15-08:25
Presidential Address
Auditorium, 3F
08:25-08:55
Keynote Lecture EANO
Auditorium, 3F
08:55-10:15
Plenary Session 2
Brain circuit and glioma
Auditorium, 3F
08:55-09:35
Communicating networks in brain tumors, and its clinical implications
Frank Winkler (Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
09:35-10:15
Neuronal regulation of glioma progression
Michelle Monje (Stanford University, USA)
10:35-11:50
WFNOS 2022 Top 10 Session 1
Auditorium, 3F
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 1
Next Generation of Precision Medicine for Brain Tumors
GBR 101+102
12:00-12:20
Classification and targeting of the functional states of glioma
Antonio Iavarone (Columbia University , USA)
12:20-12:40
TBD
Marc Sanson (Sorbonne University, France)
12:40-13:00
TBD
Atsushi Natsume (Nagoya University, Japan)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 2
Telomere and glioma
GBR 103
12:00-12:20
Telomere mantenance mechanisms in gliomas
Chul-Kee Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
12:20-12:40
Metabolic regulation of TERT and glioma treatment
Zhimin Lu (Zhejiang University School of Medicine, China)
12:40-13:00
Targeting telomeres for glioma treatment
Joseph Costello (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 3
Updates on RANO Criteria for Response Evaluation
GBR 104+105
12:00-12:20
RANO Criteria for High Grade and Low Grade Gliomas
Eudocia Q Lee (Harvard Medical School, USA)
12:20-12:40
RANO Criteria for Brain Metastases and Leptomeningeal Metastases
Hidefumi Aoyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
12:40-13:00
Neurologic Assessment in Neuro-Oncology (NANO) Scale
Enrico Franceschi (Bellaria Hospital, Italy)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 4
Immuno-radiotherapy (Abscopal effect)
Room 201
12:00-12:30
Immune modulation of radiotherapy for glioblastoma
Michael Lim (Stanford University, USA)
12:30-13:00
Immuno-radiotherapy for oligometastatic solid tumors
Silvia C. Formenti (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 5
Re-evaluating SRS for high grade glioma
Room 202
12:00-12:20
Primary SRS with temozolomide
Antonio Omuro (Yale Brain Tumor Center, Yale University, USA)
12:20-12:40
Advances in adjuvant and salvage SRS
Yoshua esquenazi (University of Texas health science Center, USA)
12:40-13:00
Novel treatments combined with SRS
Frank Anton Giordano (University Medical Center Mannheim, Germany)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 6
Familial predisposition of CNS tumors
Room 203
12:00-12:20
Racial differences in glioma risk
Melissa Bondy (Stanford University, USA)
12:20-12:40
Genetic predisposition for gliomagenesis
Robert B. Jenkins (Mayo Clinic, USA)
12:40-13:00
Genetic and metabolic risk factors for glioma development
Beatrice Melin (Umea University, Sweden)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 7
Relapsed medulloblastoma
Room 205
12:00-12:20
Aggressive embryonal brain tumors - Challenges in treatment versus science
Wan-Yee Teo (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
12:20-12:40
Salvage chemotherapy of relapsed medulloblastoma
Keita Terashima (National Center for Child Health and Development, Japan )
12:40-13:00
The role of radiotherapy in relapsed medulloblastoma
Do Hoon Lim (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 8
Neuropathology-2 : Circumscribed glioma, Glioneuronal tumor and ependymoma
Room 209
12:00-12:20
Circumscribed Glioma
Tarik Tihan (University of California San Francisco, USA)
12:20-12:40
Glioneuronal tumor
Takashi Komori (Tokyo Metropolitan Neurological Hospital, Japan)
12:40-13:00
Ependymoma
Torsten Pietsch (University of Bonn, Germany)
13:10-14:40
Keynote & Scientific Session 1
GBR 101+102
13:10-14:40
Keynote & Scientific Session 2
GBR 103
13:10-14:40
Keynote & Scientific Session 3
GBR 104+105
14:50-16:20
Keynote & Scientific Session 4
GBR 101+102
14:50-16:20
Keynote & Scientific Session 5
GBR 103
14:50-16:20
Keynote & Scientific Session 6
GBR 104+105
16:30-18:00
Keynote & Scientific Session 7
GBR 101+102
16:30-18:00
Keynote & Scientific Session 8
GBR 103
16:30-18:00
Keynote & Scientific Session 9
GBR 104+105
18:10-19:10
Satellite Symposium
GBR
19:10-21:10
Poster viewing with wine & cheese (Exhibition Hall)
All space
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 9
Biomedical engineering approach for brain tumors
GBR 101+102
07:00-07:20
3D printing of glioblastoma fluidics
Dong-Woo Cho (POSTECH, Korea)
07:20-07:40
Micro & nano engineering for BBB
YongTae Kim (Georgia institute of technology, USA)
07:40-08:00
3D tumor chip for glioblastoma
Hak-Joon Sung (Yonsei University, Korea)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 10
Featured clinical trials for recurrent glioblastoma
GBR 103
07:00-07:20
INTELLANCE 2/EORTC 1410 randomized phase II study of Depatux-M alone and with temozolomide vs temozolomide or lomustine in recurrent EGFRamplified glioblastoma
Martin van den Bent (Erasmus MC Cancer Institute, The Netherlands)
07:20-07:40
Featured clinical trials for recurrent glioblastoma: viroimmunotherapy
Frederick F. Lang (M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
07:40-08:00
Neoadjuvant anti-PD-1 immunotherapy promotes a survival benefit with intratumoral and systematic immune responses in recurrent glioblastoma
Patrick Wen (Harvard Medical School, USA)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 11
Advanced Practice Nursing for Patients with Brain Tumors
GBR 104+105
07:00-07:20
TBD
07:20-07:40
TBD
07:40-08:00
TBD
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 12
Metabolic targeting for brain tumor
Room 201
07:00-07:20
Bioenergetic regulation for glioblastoma
Zhimin Lu (Zhejiang University School of Medicine, China)
07:20-07:40
Targeting lipid metabolism for glioblastoma therapy, from de novo synthesis to storage.
Deliang Guo (Ohio State University, USA)
07:40-08:00
Targeting amino acid synthesis for glioblastoma therapy
Daniel A. Tennant (University of Birmingham, UK)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 13
Role of Epigenetic Alteration in Cancer
Room 202
07:00-07:20
Epigenetic regulation in cancer genesis
07:20-07:40
Epigenetic regulation in glioblastomas
Antonio Iavarone (Columbia University , USA)
07:40-08:00
RNA interferences in glioma genesis
Houtan Noushmehr (Hermelin Brain Tumor Center & Henry Ford Health System, USA)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 14
Integrative management of brain metastasis
Room 203
07:00-07:20
Genomic identification of therapeutic targets in brain metastasis
Priscilla K Brastianos (Harvard University, USA)
07:20-07:40
Systemic therapy in the management of brain metastasis
Michael Weller (University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland)
07:40-08:00
Neurosurgical management of brain metastasis
Se-Hyuk Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 15
CNS germ cell tumor 
Room 205
07:00-07:20
Surgical management for CNS GCTs
Seung-Ki Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
07:20-07:40
Optimization of radiotherapy technique, dose, and field for CNS GCTs
Derek S. Tsang (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University Health Network, Canada)
07:40-08:00
Recent updates in chemotherapy regimens for pediatric CNS GCTs
Keita Terashima (National Center for Child Health and Development, Japan )
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 16
How to see and treat in brain tumors (PDD & PDT)
Room 209
07:00-07:20
How to use infrared to see glioma during surgery
Gordin Li (Stanford University, USA)
07:20-07:40
Intraoperative photodynamic therapy of glioblastoma
Walter Stummer (Munster University Hospital, Germany)
07:40-08:00
Clinical practice of brain tumor photodynamic therapy
Jiro Akimoto (Tokyo Medical University Cancer Center, Japan)
08:25-08:55
Keynote Lecture SNO
Auditorium, 3F
08:55-10:15
Plenary Session 3
New insights in Neuro-Oncology
Auditorium, 3F
08:55-09:35
2021 WHO classification
David Capper (Charité University, Germany)
09:35-10:15
CNS lymphatics
Gou Young Koh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
10:35-11:50
WFNOS 2022 Top 10 Session 2
Auditorium, 3F
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 9
Neuro-oncologic imaging: microenvironmental imaging
GBR 101+102
12:00-12:20
Evaluation of tumor habitat: Application of Radiomic Methods in Neuro Oncology
Raymond Huang (Harvard Medical School, USA)
12:20-12:40
Imaging spatiotemporal heterogeneity of treated glioblastoma: longitudinal assessment of subregional habitats using multiparametric MRIs
Ho Sung Kim (Asan Medical Center, Korea)
12:40-13:00
Understanging microenviroment of brain tumors using imaging modatlities
Seung Hong Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 10
Integrating Evidence into Nursing Practice for Patient with Brain Tumors
GBR 103
12:00-12:20
TBD
12:20-12:40
TBD
12:40-13:00
TBD
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 11
Systemic treatment of brain metastasis and leptomeningeal metastasis
GBR 104+105
12:00-12:20
Systemic Management of CNS Metastases in Lung Cancer
Yun-Gyoo Lee (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
12:20-12:40
Systemic Management of CNS Metastases in Breast Cancer
Hee Jun Kim (Chung-Ang University Hospital, Korea)
12:40-13:00
Intrathecal Chemotherapy and Radiation Therapy for Leptomeningeal Metastases
Emilie Le Rhun (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 12
Updates and on-going Clinical Trials for Pediatric Brain Tumors
Room 201
12:00-12:20
Ongoing COG Trials for Pediatric Brain Tumors
Susan Chi (Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School, USA )
12:20-12:40
Clinical trials of Pediatric Brain Tumor Consortium
Jason Fangusaro (Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, Emory University, USA)
12:40-13:00
Updates of particle therapy in pediatric brain tumors
Rakesh Jalali (Apollo Proton Cancer Centre, India)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 13
Symptom management in brain tumor
Room 202
12:00-12:20
Optimal Management of Specific Symptoms in Brain Tumor Patients
Susan Chang (University of San Francisco, USA)
12:20-12:40
Integrating Patient Reported Outcomes into Clinical Practice and Research
Martin Taphoorn (University of Leiden, The Netherlands)
12:40-13:00
Providing Palliative Care in Neuro-Oncology Patients: A Special Population
Yu Jung Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 14
Cancer predisposition syndrome in pediatric brain tumor
Room 203
12:00-12:30
Medulloblastoma predisposition syndromes: molecular mechanisms and clinical implications
Sebastian M. Waszak (University of Oslo, Norway)
12:30-13:00
Genetic counseling, diagnosis and surveillance of pediatric cancer predisposition syndrome
Yoshiko Nakano (University of Tokyo, Japan)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 15
ASNO Meeting for Neuropathology and Neurooncology
Room 205
12:00-12:20
Epilepsy-associated neuroepithelial tumor
Yueshan Piao (Xuanwu Hospital, Capital Medical University, China)
12:20-12:40
TBD
Koichi Ichimura (Juntendo University, Japan)
12:40-13:00
Pineal tumor genomics or methylation study
Anthony Liu (Hong Kong University, Hong Kong)
12:00-13:00
Luncheon Symposium 16
Multidisciplinary treatment of primary CNS lymphoma
Room 209
12:00-12:20
Induction chemotherapy and high-dose chemotherapy with autologous stem cell rescue
Jeong-Ok Lee (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
12:20-12:40
Role of whole-brain radiotherapy and its future
Richard W. Tsang (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University Health Network, Canada)
12:40-13:00
Neurotoxicity and QOL in PCNSL management
Kheng-Wei Yeoh (National Cancer Centre, Singapore)
13:10-14:40
Keynote & Scientific Session 10
GBR 101+102
13:10-14:40
Keynote & Scientific Session 11
GBR 103
13:10-14:40
Keynote & Scientific Session 12
GBR 104+105
14:50-16:20
Keynote & Scientific Session 13
GBR 101+102
14:50-16:20
Keynote & Scientific Session 14
GBR 103
14:50-16:20
Keynote & Scientific Session 15
GBR 104+105
16:30-18:00
Keynote & Scientific Session 16
GBR 101+102
16:30-18:00
Keynote & Scientific Session 17
GBR 103
16:30-18:00
Keynote & Scientific Session 18
GBR 104+105
18:00-19:30
Poster viewing with wine & cheese (Exhibition Hall)
All space
19:00-21:00
Gala Dinner
All space
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 17
CNS tumors outside the gene mutation box
GBR 101+102
07:00-07:20
Oncogenesis of germ cell tumors
Koichi Ichimura (Juntendo University, Japan)
07:20-07:40
Oncogenesis of central neurocytomas
Jong-Il Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
07:40-08:00
Oncogenesis of embryonal tumours with multilayered rosettes
Marcel Kool (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 18
BBB modulation for the treatment of brain tumors
GBR 103
07:00-07:20
Maximizing the Delivery of Therapeutic Agents to Brain Tumors
Stuart Grossman (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
07:20-07:40
Neuronavigation-guided focused ultrasound (NaviFUS) for recurrent glioblastoma
Pin-Yuan Chen (Chang Gung Memorial Hospital at Keelung, Taiwan)
07:40-08:00
Focused ultrasound mediated BBB opening using FUS-sensitizing nanoparticle complex: Might it give us the novel paradigm for brain tumor treatment?
Chae-Yong Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 19
Overview and novel techniques in radiotherapy for meningiomas
GBR 104+105
07:00-07:20
Optimization of conventional radiotherapy for intracranial meningiomas
Barbara-Ann Millar (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University of Toronto, Canada)
07:20-07:40
Particle therapy for intracranial meningiomas
Semi B. Harrabi (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)
07:40-08:00
Boron neutron capture therapy for malignant meningiomas
Shinji Kawabata (Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Japan)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 20
Liquid biopsy applications for brain tumor
Room 201
07:00-07:20
Tracking tumour evolution in glioma through liquid biopsies of cerebrospinal fluid
Bob S. Carter (Havard University, USA)
07:20-07:40
Circulating tumour DNA from the cerebrospinal fluid allows the characterisation and monitoring of medulloblastoma
Joan Seoane (Vall d’Hebron Institute of Oncology (VHIO), Vall d'Hebron University Hospital, Spain)
07:40-08:00
Longituidinal profiing of cell-free DNAs in gliomas
Houtan Noushmehr (Hermelin Brain Tumor Center & Henry Ford Health System, USA)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 21
Genomics and therapeutic implication of pediatric CNS tumors
Room 202
07:00-07:20
How can we improve the outcome of ependymoma in molecular era?
Ji Hoon Phi (Seoul National University, Korea)
07:20-07:40
Recent advances in ETMR
Marcel Kool (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
07:40-08:00
Molecular stratified treatment for ATRT?
Susan Chi (Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School, USA )
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 22
Tumor microenvironment and interactions
Room 203
07:00-07:20
Intratumoral cellular heterogeneity of glioblastoma
Kevin Petrecca (McGill University, USA )
07:20-07:40
Glioblastoma: microenvironment and niche concept
Sara G.M. Piccirillo (University of New Mexico School of Medicine, USA)
07:40-08:00
Tumor Microenvironment contributing to Glioma Malignancy
Jinquan Cai (The Second Affiliated Hospital of Harbin Medical University, China)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 23
Evolution in SRS for brain metastases
Room 205
07:00-07:20
Recent advance in the concepts and techniques of SRS
John Suh (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
07:20-07:40
SRS combinated with systemic therapies
Cheng Chia Lee (Taipei Veteran General hospital, Taiwan)
07:40-08:00
Neoadjuvant SRS
Jung-Il Lee (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
07:00-08:00
Meet the Expert 24
Cutting edge approaches for brain tumor treatment
Room 209
07:00-07:20
RUNX-targeted “Gene Switch technology” is a new strategy to treat glioblastoma
Yoshiki Arakawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
07:20-07:40
Transitioning novel surface biomarkers from glioblastoma to meningioma
Issac Yang (David Geffen School of Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
07:40-08:00
Nanoparticle delivery and fluorophore for glioma treatment
Dokyoung Kim (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
08:25-08:55
Keynote Lecture ASNO
GBR
08:55-10:25
Keynote & Scientific Session 19
GBR 101+102
08:55-10:25
Keynote & Scientific Session 20
GBR 103
08:55-10:25
Keynote & Scientific Session 21
GBR 104+105
10:45-12:15
Keynote & Scientific Session 22
GBR 101+102
10:45-12:15
Keynote & Scientific Session 23
GBR 103
10:45-12:15
Keynote & Scientific Session 24
GBR 104+105
12:30-13:00
Award & Closing Ceremony
GBR